Tinking Toe or Stinking Toe

E-mail Print PDF


Tinking Toe (Stinking Toe)

 

No prizes for guessing what it smells like. The shell is very hard, to open it here is what you do:  Hit it with something very heavy to get to the edible part. It is very dry and the edible part is like a fine dust compacted on the seeds.

Pop the fuzzy covered seeds in your mouth. Give them a good covering of saliva before breathing.

 

One other warning, the smell is very enduring.  Nobody will want to kiss you after you've eaten this.

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Hymenaea
Species: courbaril
Synonyms: Hymenaea animifera, H. candolleana, H. multiflora, H. resinifera, H. retusa, H. stilbocarpa, Inga megacarpa
Common Names: Jatoba, jatobá, stinking toe, algarrobo, azucar huayo, jataí, copal, Brazilian copal, courbaril, nazareno, Cayenne copal, demarara copal, gomme animee, pois confiture, guapinol, guapinole, loksi, South American locust
Part Used: Bark, resin, leaves


Last Updated on Thursday, 26 May 2011 20:11  


See also:


Add comment


Security code
Refresh

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Jamaican Quotes

"Same bird weh carry news come, a de same bird tek eh back." The person who brings gossip to you is the same one taking it back.